Early harvest 2026/27Shipping in 24/48 hInvoice with tax ID on every order

Olivar del Castillo

Olivar del Castillo Picual 500 ml

10,90 € VAT included

Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml is a table extra virgin olive oil offering green fruity aromas, clean botanical notes and a harmonious finish.

  • Variety: Picual
  • Format: 500 ml bottle
  • Use: table seasoning, fresh salads and toast

Harvest: 2026/2027

  • Ships in 24/48 h: Correos Express on the mainland and UPS to the islands and Europe.
  • Secure payment by card, Bizum or bank transfer.
  • Invoice with tax ID if you request it in your order.

Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml is a bottle of extra virgin olive oil designed to hold pride of place on the daily table and treat diners to a genuinely Andalusian sensory profile. Obtained from selected olives of the Picual variety, this fresh oil delivers attractive aromatic freshness and a smooth texture that enriches any plate with just a few drops.

Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml

Its slender, manageable format makes pouring directly onto crisp salads, breakfast toast and plated main courses simple and precise, making Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml the favourite option for food lovers who value accurate seasoning and authentic taste in everyday home dining.

Sensory profile and tasting of Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml

Produced as a single-variety oil from the Picual variety, this extra virgin olive oil offers clean, stimulating tasting qualities. Olives picked at optimum maturity impart countryside notes that recall the leafy abundance of Andalusian orchards in springtime.

  • Nose: medium green fruitiness featuring evident notes of olive leaves, newly cut lawn and ripe garden tomato vine.
  • Palate: balanced and fluid passage with delicate silky density, hints of artichoke and pleasant botanical freshness.
  • Finish: restrained bitterness in harmony with a mild, steady pepperiness that cleanses the palate with elegance and finesse.

The subtlety of its tasting profile lets diners savour its nuances without monopolising attention over other ingredients. In every kitchen application, Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml brings brightness and aromatic nobility to diverse homemade preparations.

The origin and dedication of Olivar del Castillo

The olive mill Olivar del Castillo tends its orchards with the meticulous care of experienced farmers who nurture each tree throughout the seasons. Through timely harvesting and monitored milling techniques, the company produces extra virgin olive oils preserving fruit integrity and embodying rigorous agricultural traditions.

Recommended culinary uses for Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml

The culinary flexibility of Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml transforms it into an essential condiment for raw dressings and hot finishing touches alike. Its light aromatic balance pairs seamlessly with classic Mediterranean gastronomy.

Raw use

Essential for drizzling over morning toast with ripe grated tomatoes, seasonal mixed salads, courgette carpaccio and platters of fresh or cured cheese. A gentle swirl before serving lifts cold soups, gazpacho and salmorejo with refined botanical elegance.

Warm cooking

Off the heat, it is wonderful added at the last moment over grilled fish, golden chicken breasts, charred garden vegetables and freshly drained pasta. It provides gloss, pleasant unctuousness and a subtle herbal accent that rounds out flavour without heaviness.

  • Rustic country toast with crushed vine tomatoes and a pinch of fleur de sel.
  • Heritage Raf tomato salad with sweet spring onions and flaked white tuna.
  • Pan-seared sea bream or sea bass fillets seasoned with natural sea salt.
  • Mediterranean vegetables roasted in the oven with dried herbs de Provence.

Packaging and storage of Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml

The 500 ml bottle represents the quintessential tabletop size, comfortable to grasp and clean when dressing food on plates. To keep its sensory qualities in pristine condition, store the bottle in a cool, dry cupboard sheltered from direct sunlight and nearby cooking heat.

Product details

Brand Olivar del Castillo
Variety Picual
Format 500 ml
Harvest 2026/2027
Category For cooking

Having Olivar del Castillo Picual 500ml at home means enjoying a distinguished, approachable extra virgin olive oil ready to enrich daily cuisine. An indispensable bottle for those seeking the genuine flavour of the Andalusian countryside with every meal.

Brand

Olivar del Castillo

Harvest

2026/2027

Brand

Olivar del Castillo